Schedule at a Glance

View the detailed schedule with session descriptions – CLICK HERE
All times in Central Standard Time (CST)

Wednesday, 1/27
5 – 6:15 PM
An Emerging Farmers Guide to Conservation: Support, Funding & Resources.
Panelists: Moses Momyani, Dawn2Dusk Farm; John Beaton, Fairhaven Farm; Xong Mouacheupao, Agape Garden;
Presented by NRCS, Renewing the Countryside and SFA
Wednesday, 1/27
6:30-8 PM
Grants for Farmers: Finding Funding for Projects, On-Farm Research, and Infrastructure
Presented by NCR-SARE, Wayne Martin, University of MN; Kano Banjaw, Eric Dupuis, and Nikki Crowe
Thursday, 1/28
6:30-8 PM
Diversifying Farm Income through Value-Added Products
Panelists: Jane Jewett, Minnesota Institute for Sustainable Agriculture; Lynne Reeck, Singing Hills Goat Dairy;
Mary Stone-McConnel, Gitigaan Maa’ishkam Farm; David Manuel, Red Lake

Moderator: Laura Mirafuentes, Big River Farms
Friday 1/29 
6:30 – 8 PM
Community Mentor Panel: Overcoming Obstacles and Reclaiming our Voices in Food and Agriculture
Panelists: Jessika Greendeer, Dream of Wild Health; May Lee, Mhonpaj’s Garden; Javier Garcia, Agua Gorda Farms.
Lolly Aguilar, Corn Silk Daughter. Moderator: Christina Elias, Big River Farms

SATURDAY 1/30

Full-Day Conference Schedule
9 – 9:30 AMWelcome session – Land Blessing and Teaching
With Hope Flanagan, Dream of Wild Health; welcome video from local and national leaders
9:45 – 10:45 AMChoosing the Right Market for you: Scaling to Wholesale vs. Direct Markets
Presenters: Rodrigo Cala, Cala Farm; May Lee, Mhonpaj’s Garden
11 AM – 12 PMProfitable Farming: Keeping Records and Setting Prices
Presenters: Sai Thao, Compeer Financial; Moses Momanyi, Dawn2Dusk Farm
12:30 – 1:30 PMLunch Break // Cooking demo with Healthy Foods Healthy Lives
Cooking with Mimi Selam
1:45 – 2:45 PMInsect and Disease Management
Presenters: Lucas Humblet, Awlyahsi·yó
; Erin Johnson, Open Hands Farm.
3 – 4:30 PMFinding Farmland: Challenges and Opportunities for Accessing Land
Panelists: Elizabeth Bryant, Singing Hills Farm; Dani Pieratos, Rutabaga Project Food Access Coordinator;
Naima Dhore, Somali American Farmers Association; Javier Garcia, Agua Gorda Farm
4:45 – 5:30 PM4:45 – 5:30 Keynote Address with Tiffany LaShae, grower, educator, and activist.